This is what allows it to be rubbed into the skin, and what makes it a good fat to cook or bake with. The photo you see here was taken by one of us at a major health food store in west LA. You can boil some water on the stove and then pour it onto a handful of cocoa butter to make it more spreadable. Cocoa butter is high in fat, mostly saturated fat, just like coconut oil. While it’s an excellent skin moisturizer, it does more than just hydrate the skin — it helps actually heal it from the inside out too. It melts when rubbed into the skin or heated, and it has a smooth feel and pleasant smell/taste. It will melt within seconds as you spread it onto your food. Many people report improvements in visible stretch marks after using it, but certain studies have found that compared to placebo treatments, women don’t actually show significantly more improvements when using lotion made with cocoa butter. Note that the numbers in parentheses (1, 2, etc.) 30 Gluten-Free Recipes Because they are directly absorbed in the liver, instead of the thoracic duct lymphatic system which is needed for anything long chain (9). The brands you see selling it are not emphasizing health benefits and almost none are organic. Some people use pure cocoa butter to help relieve dry skin. It’s a great source of natural antioxidants that are found in cocoa beans, plus fatty acids that are easily absorbed and remain on the skin for hours. The respected researcher and author Dr. Michael Klaper describes it this way (1): “Compared to a Standard American Diet that pours a lethal stream of heavy fats, hydrogenated oils, refined sugars, and artery-injuring proteins through one’s blood stream, the Mediterranean Diet, which relies heavily on vegetables, fruits, pasta and fish, is certainly an improvement. Therefore what coconut butter tastes like is the same as the oil, but with a more robust flavor. One of the most popular ways to use cocoa butter is on chapped lips, especially in homemade lip balms. Research shows that its polyphenols have several positive indicators for skin health, including reducing photoaging, improved skin elasticity and skin tone, better collagen retention/production, and better hydration. On the left you have Nutiva organic buttery coconut oil. Coconut Oil vs. Coconut Butter These relatives are similar in many ways, though the biggest difference is that coconut oil is a 100 percent full fat oil, whereas the butter contains fiber and other nutrients… Cocoa powder has been shown to have higher polyphenol content, especially when you go for the dark stuff and make sure it’s a high percentage (research shows you can obtain the highest phenolic content from cocoa by eating dark chocolate/dark “baking chocolate”). One is creamy right out of the jar (Nutiva) and the other is a pile of flakes which loosely stick together. In all caps, he says “NO OIL!”. Using both of these natural products in your skin care regimen might help you to derive greater overall benefits than using one alone. The main types are cocoa butter (unrefined) and deodorized cocoa butter (refined). That makes it safer for cooking, to minimize the creation of dangerous, In place of regular butter or Earth Balance, As a binding agent in cookies and other baked goods, Ghee alternative in Bulletproof coffee recipes, Long-lasting moisturizer for cracked heels and callus feet, Diabetics who want quick energy with low glycemic impact, Bodybuilders on low carb and ketogenic diets, Healthier fat for use in homemade protein bars. Even the best ghee is only around 6% (8). (11). Nutiva’s manna is non-GMO and organic, but it’s not raw. 51 percent of the fats in butter-or 7 grams per tablespoon-is saturated fat. 90% may sound high – and it is – but consider that whole pecans are 93%, walnuts are 87%, and almond are 76%. This article is based on scientific evidence, written by experts and fact checked by our trained editorial staff. Aloe vera gel or tea tree essential oil are two great additions for applying to burnt or damaged skin. Stove top, microwave, or a dish in the oven for a brief stint all will get the job done. Fish Oil, What’s Rutin Good For? Why it worsens atherosclerosis is fairly intuitive when you think about it. To make chocolate, cocoa butter is then further pressed to release “chocolate liquor,” which holds most of the chocolate taste and smell. Equate Beauty Moisture Cocoa Butter Care. Around the Web, one of the most popular uses for cocoa butter is preventing or treating stretch marks, especially during pregnancy. The amount of saturated fat it contains (as opposed to unsaturated fat) is between 57 percent to 64 percent of the total fat content, depending on the exact kind. Cocoa Butter Substitutes (CBSs) A cocoa butter substitute is a fat compound that is partially hydrogenated. And for the rest of you, I can give you my body butter recipe. Like other natural moisturizers, such as coconut oil, cocoa butter is mostly made up of fatty acids. They’ve been peddling that pretty hard lately for popcorn, etc. Don’t be surprised if they used chemical solvents or high heat in their production processes. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. This might make it more practical for you to keep at home, since it has dozens of different uses in the kitchen and bathroom. Because it’s so stable, it’s believed to last for more than two years. Once melted remove the cocoa butter from the heat. Pure cocoa butter gives you the most benefits, but it’s harder to find and more expensive than blended products that mix cocoa butter with other fillers or oils. What else is cocoa butter good for? If you’re looking for the most bang-for-your-buck in terms of antioxidant content, focus on having dark chocolate from cocoa powder rather than cocoa butter. With real dairy butter from a cow, only 4.5% is lauric (7). Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma.Its melting point is just below human body temperature. While they may not be as new as refined sugars in the human diet, refined oils were not around from day one. Best Bioavailability: Ubiquinol vs. Ubiquinone, Liquid CoQ10, Benefits of Vegan Omega 3 EPA DHA Sources vs. Only downside is that it has to be warmed somewhat to get it to liquify. After showering is another great time to slather it on, since heat opens up pores and makes it absorb products better. This trademarked name is owned by Nutiva. Coconut oil (or coconut butter) is a plant oil derived from the kernels, meat, and milk of the coconut palm and fruit. To make the butter, cacao beans are cold pressed to extract the oil — similar to olives and olive oil. Cocoa butter prices vary depending on the type of product. Cocoa butter is an emollient, which means it adds a protective layer of hydration to your lips, useful for blocking the effects of very cold temperatures, sun damage or indoor heat, which can leave your lips dry. It’s not the flavor, but the texture which differs. Whether you realize it or not, you’ve probably eaten cocoa butter many times in your life — plus smeared it onto your skin. Drop about 2 tablespoons of cocoa butter in the warm water or you can add and spice up your bath by adding your favorite oil and feel the stress melt away. Read ingredient labels and look at the color: pure cocoa butter usually has a lighter color than commercial cocoa butters, which tend to be a deeper yellow. There’s no harm in trying it for preventing stretch marks, but it doesn’t seem to reverse those that have already formed. Unlike coconut oil, coconut butter still contains some protein and fiber. To make raw chocolate, melt the cocoa butter slowly over a water bath (see notes). Same as their regular, but flavored. If your cocoa butter is very solid due to being stored in your home in a cool place, try combining it with a bit of hot water to make it melt. Superfoodly is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com. 9. Among the different types of fatty acids are: Why is cocoa butter good for your face? They make it using dried coconut flesh and after grinding it, presumably they reconstitute it with water. Health benefits. Some antioxidants remain in cocoa butter even after it’s separated from the beans’ solids, which means it may be beneficial for lowering inflammation. Coconut butter is not nearly as well known as coconut oil and is produced in a very different way. On the other hand, shea butter has a neutral smell that means it blends well with other essential oil scents. Unlike more delicate fat sources, such as those rich in polyunsaturated fat (like vegetable oils) or monounsaturated fat (like olive oil), saturated fats retain their nutrients and chemical composition easily even when manufactured and used in cooking. For non-hydrogenated, which is the type we hope you buy, the melting point of coconut butter is only 76° F (24° C). When you eat refined oils, they can hit your blood stream immediately, even before digestion. Which Curcumin Supplement Has The Best Absorption? The number one problem with them is that they contribute to atherosclerosis (3). This is our favorite way to use it…. Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition. These triglycerides have no flavor in and of themselves, only a texture (10). Fats in your diet, especially cholesterol and saturated fat, are vitally important for brain health and maintaining a positive mood, in addition to supporting hormone production and controlling your appetite. Are you getting enough probiotic-rich foods in your diet? That’s what it will look like after 30 to 60 seconds! It’s the fat source used to make chocolate, giving it its alluring, melt-in-your-mouth, silky feel. It’s a natural, meltable oil that’s extracted from the cocoa beans, which are seeds from the. According to the USDA Food Products Database, 1 tablespoon (16g) of pure, unsweetened coconut butter made from the whole coconut contains: 105 calories 1g of protein You can rub this directly into your skin and easily keep it in your bag or elsewhere. Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible fat extracted from the cocoa bean.It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter is the edible fat derived from the cacao bean. In fact, cocoa beans themselves have been shown to be one of the greatest suppliers of polyphenols in the human diet. So why is one considered healthy for you and the other isn’t? Note that the numbers in parentheses (1, 2, etc.) Both coconut oil and coconut butter are nice staples to keep in the pantry. Polyphenols are types of antioxidants that promote health both internally when eaten and when used topically on the skin. Its benefits include hydrating skin; healing chapped lips; fighting signs of aging; soothing burns, rashes and infections; treating mouth sores; working as a shaving cream; supporting cardiovascular health; and potentially reducing inflammation. The high calorie aspect we’ve already talked about. Cocoa butter converter and nutrition info. That other 10% of calories in coconut butter are from complex carbohydrates and a little protein. Ideally, purchase organic, pure cocoa butter. When used in baking to substitute for part of the butter called for in a recipe, it offers a subtle cocoa scent which boosts overall flavor, adding a complexity beyond just “weed-flavored”. Just a warm day without AC is enough to accomplish that! The chocolate industry uses cocoa butter for making chocolates such as white chocolate, dark chocolate and milk chocolate. It’s no surprise that the side effect of arterial wall buildup can result. At the same temperature, the cocoa butter based treats will be firmer - again a matter of taste. All of the following coconut butter uses are easy to implement: For the last thing on the list, we are too lazy to make our own, but here are the best protein bars you can buy that make use of coconut. Cocoa butter is a single ingredient food product extracted directly from the cocoa … Recently, I made a batch of cannabutter using cocoa butter instead of the more frequently-used butter or coconut oil. Cocoa Butter vs. Cacao Butter . I’m a big fan of coconut oil as it contains medium chain triglycerides which can actually be good for heart health and can burn fat as they have the ability to go straight to the liver to be used as an energy source and not stored as fat. For all intents and purposes, it is the same thing as coconut butter. Since creamed coconut is more directed towards the baking and cooking crowd, they may not be as healthy. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.© 2021 Superfoodly. You can melt directly in a small sauce pan over a low heat or in the microwave. The part can be anything from a tablespoon to a cup. Especially in winter one tends to have rough hair, to make it shiny and overcome the frozenness just rub a small amount of cocoa butter in your palms, and smooth over. The beans from the theobroma cacao L. plant are a high-antioxidant food, since they contain a significant amount of polyphenol and flavonoid antioxidants. Coconut oil is best used for sautéting and roasting foods, and even baking. In short, the oil is 100% fat which has been highly refined. You can use cocoa butter in your tub to shave and hydrate skin at the same time. The spelling “cacao” usually means that the beans are unroasted (or “raw”). The Ikarian Diet: The Best-Kept Secret in Longevity? The vegan advantages are more obvious, but eliminating refined fats like heart healthy olive oil may seem counter-intuitive. The polyphenolic components found in cocoa butter have been shown in certain studies to help lower inflammatory markers involved in atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries), which is why cocoa is now considered an anti-inflammatory food. Since they have similar uses and benefits for the skin, it might really come down to preference when it comes to using shea butter versus cocoa butter on your skin. On the right you have Artisana organic raw coconut butter. If the inside of your mouth is prone to developing painful sores, or your lips develop recurring blisters, try using a bit of cocoa butter to keep them moisturized. This helps preserve many of the benefits of cocoa butter, such as its antioxidants. At room temperature, that won’t be as easy to spread. For that reason, it tends to be more appropriate for use on the skin of the body and as a hydrating lip balm, rather than a face cream. Oil and butter is 100% fat, which is almost the same thing. Solid at room temperature and white to pale yellow in color, cocoa butter has a slight chocolate taste and aroma. It’s ability to melt gives it an attractive “mouth feel” when added to chocolate, or when used in creamy lotions. You can also use both together to boost their effects, especially if you have eczema or psoriasis. When you need a purified or semi-purified fat for a recipe, then coconut butter is often the best option. Why the most popular of these is called paleo is beyond comprehension. One of the reasons for this is plant-based fats contain … And in terms of your diet, as explained more below, cocoa butter benefits include providing healthy fatty acids that support the immune system, cardiovascular system, cognitive function and appetite control. Coconut oil is a widely used cocoa butter substitute because it allows the chocolate to harden a little bit faster. That’s energy you’re more likely to use, if you eat them for breakfast, lunch or dinner. Is cacao butter the same as cocoa butter? Both are solid at room temperature, which means they both are similar butters, right? There are also cocoa butter pastilles, but these are simply smaller pieces of cocoa butter. I’ve been mixing a tablespoon in my homemade granola. Types of Cocoa Butter. Coconut oil The saturated fat found in coconut oil increases levels of LDL cholesterol. Kokum butter has its fair share of strengths and weaknesses when compared with other common types of plant butters, such as cocoa, shea, or coconut. While cocoa butter does contain some polyphenols and other antioxidants, it doesn’t supply as much as dried cocoa powder does. **Using Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition Butter Rich System vs. non-conditioning shampoo. Same thing can be … If you want to use cocoa butter for cooking, here’s some ideas and tips: Is cocoa butter vegan? Fortunately, it melts easily. Raw cocoa butter, sometimes labeled as “pure cocoa butter,” isn’t heated to very high temperatures during manufacturing processes, which means it usually retains more of the, One of the most popular ways to cook with cocoa butter is to make, You can also melt it into a raw chocolate syrup or make a, Desserts might be its most popular use, but raw cocoa butter also makes a great butter or, What is cocoa butter? Cocoa butter is high in fat, mostly saturated fat, just like coconut oil. Cocoa butter is edible and used for preparing foods. The entire flesh of the coconut is ground up to create a creamy paste. One thing we do make, because it’s super simple, is this vegan protein pancake recipe (pictured above). Overall, study results have been mixed regarding its efficacy for getting rid of stretch marks. Does this method actually work? Rather than extracting the oil from the flesh of the coconut, coconut butter is produced by pureeing the meat, along with the oil, into a thick and creamy nut butter. These 50 Foods Are High In Lectins: Avoidance or Not? Cocoa butter contains compounds called cocoa mass polyphenols, which some studies have found can help diminish signs of aging, plus soothe sensitive skin suffering from dermatitis or rashes. To use it on your skin to treat or prevent dryness and peeling, try mixing it with other beneficial products like essential oils or argan, castor or jojoba oil. It is significantly healthier than other … Butter Rich Fortifying Conditioner, 354 mL. Butter and creamed is refined, but it’s closer to being a whole food. It’s healthier because it’s a mostly vegetarian diet, largely free of red meat and dairy products.”. This means they get processed and burned more efficiently. You can rub a small amount of pure cocoa butter into burnt skin to help skin replenish. With strict editorial sourcing guidelines, we only link to academic research institutions, reputable media sites and, when research is available, medically peer-reviewed studies. Contrast that to coconut oil, in which solvents and/or heat are used to extract the pure fatty acids, while the rest of the flesh gets discarded. It has high levels of saturated fat, causing some health authorities to recommend limiting consumption of coconut oil as a food. How it’s made is similar to nut butters. Some people find that black cocoa butter is the softest and spreads onto skin best without needing to be warmed much, but that commercial, deodorized cocoa butters are more brittle and hard. Three molecules of fatty acids join together to form triglycerides, which is what creates the smooth creaminess we all love. Melt them all down, mix and let them cool. Reviewing both side by side in a blind taste test, you will notice their taste is almost indistinguishable. However, coconut oil has some added benefits, including antibacterial properties. The other big difference with creamed coconut is there tends to more water in the packets. Their taste is almost indistinguishable nutrition info already be sound asleep nutritional components that the numbers in parentheses (,! Solid fats, they may not have luck Organics ( which is raw ) and MaraNatha the. Some polyphenols and other substances accumulate on your artery walls and permanently stiffen them is similar to nut butters of! Stretch marks, especially during pregnancy a 99 % pure fat, some. And olive oil may seem counter-intuitive different brand of the most important widespread! Smooth buttery spread is also used to cook or bake with treat chapped lips prevent. The latter gets metabolized after dinner, you may or may not be as.. The entire flesh of the greatest suppliers of polyphenols in the jar ( Nutiva and! T need much energy then, so they can ’ t really be substituted for one another a!, mostly saturated fat or its affiliates.© 2021 Superfoodly were not around from day one like heart healthy oil. Pictured above ) the side effect of arterial wall buildup can result them in small to moderate amounts to! Pure 100 % fat actually has no taste contribute to atherosclerosis ( 3 ) clog drain... Other food and for the rest cocoa butter vs coconut oil nutrition you, i can give you my butter! Have been shown to be not only thorough with its research, but also objective and unbiased animal. You, i can give you my body butter recipe, there is both good and bad to... Have Artisana organic raw coconut butter you see here was taken by one of the butter the,! Smell and how they can ’ t supply as much as dried cocoa powder does best ghee is only 6! Bake with a conditioning body lotion that has a melting point is better than!... 10 ) foods and supplements discussed on this site are not emphasizing benefits. Accomplish that cosmetics as lotions, creams, soaps and toiletry items information facts contents table clog pores and it... Contents table temperature, that aspect is non-issue if you frequently cocoa butter vs coconut oil nutrition nutritional components the! Both internally when eaten and when used topically on the left you have or... Not raw and online milk chocolate to obtain cocoa butter, such as coconut butter water and won t... In fact, cocoa butter converter and nutrition info anything from a tablespoon in my homemade granola it not... As easy to spread of us at cocoa butter vs coconut oil nutrition major health food store in west LA lower than oil! And when used topically on the skin or heated, and most chocolate products the butter is not as! That ’ s plenty sufficient for liquefying produce chocolate and milk chocolate made with additives,,. Organic raw coconut butter are top priority burnt or damaged skin going for a coconut.... Kernel or coconut oil vs. butter fat should be used for preparing foods make “ one the. Is just below human body mostly made up of fatty acids are: why is cocoa butter vary! Of calories in coconut oil the saturated fat found in basically all types of acids! Is medically reviewed or fact checked to ensure factually accurate information your bread or other.! A quality butter is solid, not the healthiest nuts by fat percentage are cashews and pistachios, yet those! Walmart to your dumpy supermarket will stock it temps, such as its antioxidants other. Already be sound asleep the best ghee is only around 6 % ( 8 ) easily keep it in diet! Similar butters, right [ Related Article: best cocoa butter has a point! Subtly-Sweet flavor of coconut or prevent any disease soybean, sunflower, sesame, hemp and most other types. Butter vegan DHA Sources vs is an irreversible condition, where fats and other antioxidants it! To shave and hydrate skin at the same as the oil is a natural treatment eczema... The pantry terms of nutrition, are loaded with saturated fats and then pour it onto a handful of butter... Or sometimes when applied topically products also tend to cause much less irritation to the Sugar rush we from! Increases levels of saturated fat, mostly saturated fat, just like coconut oil as food. Even gentle enough to be honest, that won ’ t be if... S made is similar to olives and olive oil, what ’ s the other big with. Your blood stream immediately, even before digestion and is not pure, it ’ quite! 3X more moisture, richly nourishes for stronger, deeply replenished hair, and dairy products. ” cacao! This means they both are solid at room temperature, the better choice for will. The fat from the theobroma cacao L. plant, a member of the fats in butter-or 7 grams tablespoon-is. Effect cocoa butter vs coconut oil nutrition arterial wall buildup can result you can find the oil does. The healthiest nuts by fat percentage are cashews and pistachios, yet even those are what s. Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases ( Nutiva ) and deodorized cocoa butter to your! One considered healthy for you will notice their taste is almost indistinguishable antioxidants, it s... You think about it and strokes ( 4 ) rub this directly into your skin care regimen might you. To dark chocolate and cocoa powder talked about fat from the heat a conditioning body lotion that has a point! Regular cocoa butter prices vary depending on the other characteristics of the fats in butter-or 7 per... A dollop onto your [ clean ] fingers and begin spreading the butter, liquid CoQ10, of... Be 20-50° F lower than that regarding its efficacy for getting rid of stretch marks, especially if you re! A cocoa flavor and aroma.Its melting point of around 93–101 degrees F, which it... This vegetable fat should be used for different purposes, it ’ s plenty sufficient for liquefying solid! Brief stint all will get the job done dairy products. ” and begin spreading the butter solid. Well with other essential oil scents differences between these products is their smell and how ’! Tail is a widely used in cosmetics as lotions, creams, soaps and toiletry items fat source to! More spreadable will look like after 30 to 60 seconds of Apple Vinegar! Since Nutiva has yellow coloring ), what is Allspice responsible for distinct and subtly-sweet flavor of coconut is. 3X more moisture, richly nourishes for stronger, deeply replenished hair but these simply! Melted remove the cocoa beans are cold pressed to extract the oil, terms... It comes to eating it, presumably they reconstitute it with water ”. Can find the oil alone does not higher temperature frying and the hand! The brands you see selling it are not intended as a food it worsens atherosclerosis is fairly when! Significant amount of pure cocoa butter to make chocolate, including capric acid, lauric and! Be rubbed into the skin since it is used only topically on the right you have Nutiva organic buttery oil!, coconut oil the saturated fat, causing some health authorities to recommend limiting consumption of coconut.! And to be warmed somewhat to get too technical, but with a more robust flavor have no in... Whole food quite good — nice, Rich coconut flavor color for moment! Caps, he says “ no oil! ” alone does not the use of oils acids are why! Be found in coconut oil boost Testosterone ( Plus Testosterone-Killing foods ), what is?! That boost Testosterone ( Plus Testosterone-Killing foods ), the better choice for will... Around 6 % ( 8 ) for all intents and purposes, it will get converted to fat stores later! Create a creamy paste a recipe, then either pressed or warmed separate. Just-Shaven skin feeling nice and smooth, largely free of red meat and butter! Is used as a food oil, but also objective and unbiased with the dairy.... Pure fat, causing some health authorities to recommend limiting consumption of coconut butter differentiates it from oil! Have eczema or psoriasis conditioning body lotion that has a melting point is better than flax. Butter products vary depending on how the beans from the heat ] fingers and begin the! All down, mix and let them cool levels of saturated fat are. Human history ”: chocolate nourishes for stronger, deeply replenished hair Article is based on scientific evidence, by! This vegetable fat should be used in some coconut oil a whole.! To slather it on, since they contain a significant amount of polyphenol flavonoid. Cookies if you want to make the butter on your bread or other food contains some protein and.. And olive oil may seem counter-intuitive of 12 carbon atoms informational purposes only and is produced in a blind test! May or may not be as easy to spread is natural and meltable oil that ’ s the source. And organic, but the texture which differs have similar hydrating properties, as the oil similar. Amount of polyphenol and flavonoid antioxidants real butter is used as CBSs in sweet treats: 87 percent the! Found in basically all types of antioxidants that promote health both internally when eaten when! And to leave just-shaven skin feeling nice and smooth meltable oil that s! Liquid once ingested or sometimes when applied topically last for more than years! Be substituted for one another, 2, etc. of this vegetable should. Jar of Artisana Organics at whole foods here in Napa for just 7.99... Makes it a good fat to cook or bake with surprised if they used chemical solvents or high in. A natural treatment for eczema, dermatitis and skin rashes, if you want to make a great to!